ABOUT

HISTORY OF THE DEKALB SUPERSPIEL

Welcome to the 15TH annual DEKALB SuperSpiel. The Morris Curling established the DEKALB SuperSpiel in March 2009 with the wonderful support of Monsanto Canada and the DEKALB seed brand. Monsanto and DEKALB have provided great support to make this event happen. The bonspiel’s name acknowledges the important support of DEKALB as title sponsor and evokes the names of the club’s 1970’s Big M SuperSpiel as well as the DEKALB SuperLeague, which provides a competitive outlet for curlers in the region.

The Morris Curling Club purchased new rocks in 2009 and Al Gitzel under the tutelage of Greg Ewasko has provided our competitors with top level ice. The Morris Curling Club purchased a TV system in time for our 2nd DEKALB SuperSpiel so that our fans could have a super viewing experience with the ability to watch any sheet from any location in the club. We have hosted teams from around the world and across Canada providing fans with excellent viewing opportunities. With the expansion in 2014 to include 32 women’s teams and the 2015 expansion to also include 32 men’s teams along with the corresponding increase in prize money, the DEKALB SuperSpiel has become one of the top 5 events on both the men’s and women’s side outside of the Grand Slam series. The recent expansions also has meant including a second venue with curlers now curling in both the Morris Curling Club on Al Gitzel’s ice and on Greg Ewasko’s arena ice in Rosenort.

Our DEKALB SuperSpiel has also become a meeting place for our sponsors. It provides an opportunity to meet with customers and to enjoy some curling as well. We say a Super thank you to our many sponsors that are so important in making the DEKALB SuperSpiel a success.

The DEKALB SuperSpiel continues to be a venue for garnering CTRS points and is an important part of the players’ quest for the Manitoba Championship berths which have been allocated to the Manitoba Curling Tour.

Check the World Curling Tour, Manitoba Curling Team and DEKALB SuperSpiel websites for details.

CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION:
BRIAN RECKSIEDLER bbrex@mymts.net 204-746-6618
LORNE OR CHRIS HAMBLIN chamblin@mymts.net 204-712-5842

Past Winners

MEN

2021 Jason Gunnlaugson Adam Casey Matt Wozniak Connor Njegovan
2019 Tanner Horgan Colton Lott Kyle Doering Tanner Lott
2018 Matt Dunstone Braeden Moskowy Matt Wozniak Dustin Kidby
2017 Dylan Johnston Mike Badiuk Cody Johnston Travis Showalter
2016 Mike McEwen B.J. Neufeld Matt Wozniak Denni Neufeld
2015 Reid Carruthers Braeden Moskowy Derek Samagalski Colin Hodgson
2014 Matthew Dunstone Jim Coleman Daniel Grant Christopher Gallant
2013 Steen Sigurdson Riley Smith Ian McMillan Nick Curtis
2012 William Lyburn James Kirkness Alex Forrest Tyler Forrest
2011 Braeden Moskowy Kyle Muyres D.J. Kidby Dustin Kidby
2011 Kevin Koe Pat Simmons Carter Rycroft Nolan Thiessen
2010 Mike McEwen B.J. Neufeld Matt Wozniak Denni Neufeld
2009 Vic Peters Daley Peters Kyle Werenich Cory Naharnie

WOMEN

2021 Amber Holland Kim Schneider Karlee Korchinski Deb Lozinski
2019 Laura Walker Kate Cameron Taylor McDonald Nadine Scott
2018 Allison Flaxey Kate Cameron Taylor McDonald Raunora Westcott
2017 Penny Barker Deanna Doig Lorraine Schneider Danielle Sicinski
2016 Jennifer Jones Kaitlyn Lawes Jill Officer Dawn McEwen
2015 Jennifer Jones Kaitlyn Lawes Jill Officer Dawn McEwen
2014 Tracy Horgan Jennifer Horgan Jenna Enge Amanda Gates
2013 Barb Spencer Katie Spencer Jenna Loder Raunora Westcott
2012 Darcy Robertson Tracey Lavery Vanessa Foster Michelle Kruk
2011 Barb Spencer Karen Klein Ainsley Champagne Raunora Westcott
2011 Chelsea Carey Kristy Jenion Kristen Foster Lindsay Titheridge
2010 Sherry Middaugh Jo-Ann Rizzo Lee Merklinger Leigh Armstrong
2009 Crystal Webster Desiree Owen Samantha Preston Stephanie Malekoff

Committee

Lorne & Chris Hamblin

Co-Chairs

Cheryl & Harold Waldner

Program

Connie Norris

Decorating

Del Stevenson & Ralph Fyfe

50\50

Ralph Fyfe

Sponsors’ Meeting Coordinator

Bud & Shelley Stupnisky

Sponsorship Fulfillment

Lisa Wiebe

Volunteers

Rheal Vermette

Finance

Shelley Stupnisky

Accommodations

Lou Erickson

Gate\Admission

Allen Recksiedler

Officiating

Brian Recksiedler & Kris Mazinke

Team Entries\Draw\Scramble

Julie & Shayne Serediuk

Website Management\Social Media

Matt Rankine & Scott Churchill

Ice Staff

Cara Vermette

Secretary

Wendy Zinn

Bar

Brian Recksiedler

Facilities and Ice

Audrey McCrady, Anne Recksiedler & Carol Andrusyk

Hospitality & Lounge

Chris & Lorne Hamblin

Promo & Media

Lorne & Chris Hamblin

Sponsorship

Cheryl Demarcke

Transportation

Sponsors